HUD Issues Guidance on Site Owners’ Responsibilities to Residents
[…] The memo also encourages collaborative implementation of new house rules.
In addition, the memo provides guidance on sharing responses to tenant complaints and encourages tenants to report false certifications of completed repairs of exigent health and safety findings.
Notifying Residents of a Physical Inspection
According to the memo, HUD encourages owners to give as much advance notice as possible to residents of a planned inspection. The Code of Federal Regulations at CFR, part 200, subpart P, section 200.857(g) states that an “Owner must notify its residents of any planned physical inspections of their units or the housing development generally.” Residents should be given at least 24-hour notice of a planned inspection unless state and/or local law requires more than a 24-hour notice.